Solved

How do you pull RSS feeds off other sites to display on your own site?

Posted on 2009-05-12
8
1,692 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
I want to have a rss feed on my website.  I want it to pull the information from other sites. How do I go about setting that up?
0
Comment
Question by:Geek-
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jessc7
ID: 24370574
If you are using PHP, you could use:

http://simplepie.org/
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jessc7
ID: 24370589
Alternatively, you could try something like:

http://www.widgeteasy.com/
0
 
LVL 109

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 24378000
There are a couple of good Wikipedia articles.  This search will help you get started understanding the topic.

http://www.google.com/#hl=en&q=rss+feed+aggregation

The most important issued will not be the technical ones - it will be the terms of use.  Most publishers pay a lot of money to create the content of their sites and feeds.  You will need to be careful to avoid copyright violations.

Best of luck with it, ~Ray
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Geek-
ID: 24378077
I think I need more details for everyone, as I was re-reading my question I don't think I asked it right.  The website I am working on has a page called industry news.  On the industry news page I want to display (rss) feeds from: Ford, Chevy, Dodge, and a few more.  I want them to update on their own.  IS this going to require programming =(???
0
 
LVL 109

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 24378137
If you're putting a link to the RSS feed, the answer is "No Programming Required" - it's just a regular link to the XML file that contains the RSS.  If you're trying to capture and reformat the information from those RSS feeds, the answer is "Programming is Required" as well as permission to republish the information.
0
 
LVL 109

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 500 total points
ID: 24378155
Have a look at this page where we do our podcasting.  Find the "Sermons and Homilies" link.

http://www.nationalpres.org/rss/

It goes to this URL: http://www.nationalpres.org/rss/sermons.xml
0
 

Author Comment

by:Geek-
ID: 24378492
Trying to cpature yes, reformat no and I want people to know that although it is on my site it is still from Ford, Dodge etc...
0
 
LVL 109

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 500 total points
ID: 24385113
OK, please explain a little more about what you mean by "capture" --  You can easily have a link to the RSS feed in your site, you just put the explicit, fully qualified URI into your HTML.


<a target="RSS" href="http://www.nationalpres.org/rss/sermons.xml">NPC SERMONS RSS FEED</a>

Open in new window

0