Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Fiery x3E_68E6 Driver for Mac OS 10.5

Posted on 2009-05-12
3
Medium Priority
?
861 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
I'm looking for a Fiery driver for my Mac OS 10.5 machine and a Konica Minolta C350 printer (Fiery x3E_68E6).  Konica Minolta offers drivers for Mac OS 10.3 and lower.
0
Comment
Question by:jdana
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 500 total points
ID: 24370943
All you *should* need for any version of OSX is the PPD file, which is identical for all platforms (OSX, OS9, Windows, etc). Installing that in Library > Printers > PPDs > Contents > Resources should let the Mac's PostScript driver find it and install. If it does not find it, just browse to it during the installation.

Having said that, I have seen some Xerox printers where, if you just install the PPD, the driver seems to work, but the printer only receives data for a fraction of a second and never prints anything. Running their installer (and 3000-odd files later...) makes it all work
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:jrtec
jrtec earned 500 total points
ID: 24400263
look at:
http://download6.konicaminolta.eu/konmin/public/&&BEU&EN&&&&&&0&&&0&&0&&0
and choose the options like in the atached picture and try.
c350.jpg
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jdana
ID: 31580785
Thanks
0