Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Fatal error encountered attempting to read the resultset ?

Posted on 2009-05-12
2
Medium Priority
?
1,881 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I get the MySQL error: "Fatal error encountered attempting to read the resultset."
when I run my code. The error occurs on the line:
cmd.ExecuteNonQuery();

When I execute the same SQL in isolation, there is no error.
I use the same parameters and SQL that are in cmd.

How do I fix this?


0
Comment
Question by:pillmill
2 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 24370237
can u post your code

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
zwei earned 2000 total points
ID: 24370267
"Fatal error encountered attempting to read the resultset."

It sounds like you are trying to store the resultset returned from ExecuteNonQuery() (which doesn't return a resultset).
0