Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Active Calls on Gateway

Posted on 2009-05-12
4
Medium Priority
?
1,533 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am running CM 6.1 with 2811 gateways, each with a PRI installed. How do I see how many channels are in use at any given time? Is there a reporting tool that will give me statistics? I tried to do a "show isdn status" and it tells me there are no active calls (even when I know that calls are in progress). It is also telling me that Q.931 is backhauled to CCM Manager. Layer 3 output may not apply.
0
Comment
Question by:centricC
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 24370563
Are you using MGCP gateways or H.323 gateways?
If MGCP, the CM reporting tools should tell you active calls.
Else did you try "show voice call summ"
0
 

Author Comment

by:centricC
ID: 24370578
I have both, mostly MGCP but 1 H323 that goes to my fax server. Where do I find the CM reporting tools?
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 500 total points
ID: 24370622
The RTMT is available to you from the Call Manager plugins page
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/service/6_1_1/rtmt/611-rtmt-admin.html
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cmaohio
ID: 29465469
There are some command-line commands to do it on the gateway itself. I would love to know those commands. I was told once over the phone but didn't write it down.
0