Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Solution for bolting down iMacs?

Posted on 2009-05-12
14
Medium Priority
?
496 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
We have a lab we are building with lots of iMacs.  Our previous generation MACs had a third party tool we bought that the chassis fit perfectly into a locking mechanicism that locked on the desk.  I have no idea where I got that anymore.  Does anyone know any good (and non ugly) solutions for securing iMac's (24" version) to a table so someone doesn't walk in our lab and grab a few and walk out?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Jsmply
  • 8
  • 5
14 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Syed Mutahir Ali earned 1200 total points
ID: 24370374
http://www.tryten.com/products/MacSecurityCableT3.php

http://www.mac-pro.com/s.nl/sc.2/category.124/.f

check the first link ; a friend of mine have used them and liked them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jsmply
ID: 24371610
Thanks!  The cable in link one looks good, but I don't recognize that spot on the back of the iMac.  I don't have any of them in my office, so I will have to check the next time I'm in the lab.  Is this a connector on iMacs or does it have to be adhesived to the back?  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:dalesit
ID: 24371886
Macs have a standard Kensington Lock slot which these cables connect into. It is designed for securing computers to tables etc.

You can see the slot below the power cable - example shown here:

http://farm3.static.flickr.com/2051/2133607245_88dbf7b616_o.jpg

Cheers,

Joel
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jsmply
ID: 24371899
Thanks.  Where does the cable go from there?  Do I need to adhesive it to the desk or how do I secure the other end?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:dalesit
ID: 24372070
The other end has a loop, so you would normally pass the lock end through the loop around something fixed. This could be a bracket fixed to the wall; passed through a part of the desk; looped around a pillar etc. Basically anything that will require the lock to be unlocked to be able to unloop it (ie, don't loop it around a leg of your desk if you can just lift the desk to free it).

Cheers,

Joel
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jsmply
ID: 24435340
Thanks I ended up ordering the Tryten cable, but it doesn't seem to fit into the back of the new iMac.  I might not be doing it correctly.  I called Tryten and they said they were not sure if the new iMac's got a new security slot.  Does anyone know off hand?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:dalesit
ID: 24436500
Yes it does - see the link in my post above....
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:dalesit
dalesit earned 800 total points
ID: 24436532
"I too bought the laptop lock from kensington thinking it would work with the iMac and finally with a little fiddling, it worked. The trick is to keep the part of the lock that compresses into the lock from compressing. To fix that, slip a credit card between the lock and the tab on the compressible rod thingy. This will keep it from being pushed in. Next, don't be afraid, but install the lock by putting it into the hole and give the lock a good firm twist until everything slips in like it's supposed to. That should do it! It's like the lock hole wasn't necessarily designed right...it's a little tight..."

From this thread: http://forums.macrumors.com/archive/index.php/t-233179.html

Cheers,

Joel
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jsmply
ID: 24436566
Thanks, so to be clear, this is a new port from the older iMacs?  Any idea if Tryten has a piece that fits this slot?  Their sales rep is not sure and is thinking this is different from older iMacs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jsmply
ID: 24436580
Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jsmply
ID: 24438072
The sales rep got back to me and now recommends we switch to this cable http://www.tryten.com/products/Laptop-Lock-Pro.php   anyone have any input on these?  He says this should fit without a problem?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:dalesit
ID: 24438471
That looks like the right sort of cable. The previous cable did have an attachment option to fit in a slot, although it is not clear if this is what you had. The slot on the current iMacs is the same as a laptop slot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jsmply
ID: 24452293
Ok great. I'm supposed to be receiving a sample of this cable today. I will keep you posted!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jsmply
ID: 24529247
Thanks, the laptop cable did the trick!
0