Solved

Java Libraries Errors trying to build android for the eee_701 platform

Posted on 2009-05-12
9
704 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hi,

I'm trying to build android for the eee_701 platform using these instructions :

http://code.google.com/p/patch-hosting-for-android-x86-support/wiki/BuildAndroidForX86Platforms

After building most of the code I get an error related to java librares.  Any clue?

I'm using Ubuntu 9.04 with VMware.

dalvik/libcore/dom/src/test/java/org/w3c/domts/
LSDocumentBuilderFactory.java:276: warning: non-varargs call of
varargs method with inexact argument type for last parameter;
cast to java.lang.Object for a varargs call
cast to java.lang.Object[] for a non-varargs call and to suppress this
warning
      Object domRegistry = newInstanceMethod.invoke(null, null);
                                                          ^
Note: Some input files use or override a deprecated API.
Note: Recompile with -Xlint:deprecation for details.
Note: Some input files use unchecked or unsafe operations.
Note: Recompile with -Xlint:unchecked for details.
1 error
22 warnings
make: *** [out/target/common/obj/JAVA_LIBRARIES/core-
tests_intermediates/classes-full-debug.jar] Error 41
0
Comment
Question by:marietto2008
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Kerem ERSOY earned 500 total points
ID: 24370490
Hi,

Here's another link on how-to build. Please note the various versions for gcc etc. too.

http://groups.google.com/group/android-porting/browse_thread/thread/66862bdb52dac936

What Java version you're using?  If you're using JRE switch to JDK. If you're using JDK6 Please uninstall and grab a JDK 1.5 instead.

If you can not succeed with Ubuntu 9.04 go grab Ubuntu 8.04 LTS instead.

Cheers,
K.

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ai_ja_nai
ID: 24372510
I did not see any errors in the excerpt you posted. I've seen only warnings. You should post all the compiling trace
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:marietto2008
ID: 24374392
the disk space on the partition was ended. Now I've elnarged it. I'm using sun-java5-jdk and sun-java5-jre,what should I do ?



 
0
The Orion Papers

Are you interested in becoming an AWS Certified Solutions Architect?

Discover a new interactive way of training for the exam.

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 24374437
ok now that you've expanded your partition remove the JRE5 if you've instaleld both or make sure that the path indicates JDK not JRE.

Try to recompile. What happens now ? Let me know.


0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:marietto2008
ID: 24375105
I've removed JRE5 and it has been uninstalled JDK5 too. If I try to reinstall JDK5 I should reinstall JRE5,too.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:marietto2008
ID: 24376544
and then ? what should I do ? I can't install sun-java5-jdk without to install sun-java5-jre,too.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:marietto2008
ID: 24376557
you say : make sure that the path indicates JDK not JRE,which kind of path should I change ?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:marietto2008
ID: 31580788
10x
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 24384959
Oh sorry I'm just back:

- JDK will setup jre too. there's no problem with that.
- What to set is:
-  export  the variable called JAVA_HOME= such as
    export JAVA_HOME=/usr/lib/java/bin  (not /usr/lib/java/jre/bin ) !
-  add /usr/lib/java/bin to your path. Such as:
   PATH=/usr:/bin:/usr/bin:/usr/lib/java/bin

To make these permanent you need to put them in .profile. If you want to make them system wide put it in /etc/profile

I am assuming that your jaca is installed under a path like : /usr/java/jdk1.5.0_18
and there's a symbolic link to /usr/lib/java to that directory. So that as your versions change you won't need  to modify your path and JAVA_HOME statements.
0