Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Fire ModalPopupExtender without a button click

Posted on 2009-05-12
2
Medium Priority
?
589 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Is there a way to fire the ModalPopupExtender without having to use the TargetControlID with a button click. I would like to use code to fire the ModalPopupExtender. Is that possible?
THanks
0
Comment
Question by:mutlyp
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
tetorvik earned 2000 total points
ID: 24371370
You can use Show / Hide methods to control externder visibility.
*.cs (code-behind):
YourExtenderControl.Show();
YourExtenderControl.Hide(); 
 
javascript:
YourExtenderControl.show();
YourExtenderControl.hide(); 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:burakiewicz
ID: 24378781
you will still need to set the targetcontrolID but add this to the buttons style so you dont see it
style="visibility:hidden;"
if you set visible to false it will not render the control and cause an error
0