Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 RC can't map network drive

Posted on 2009-05-12
9
Medium Priority
?
4,758 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi, I have installed Windows 7 RC on a Lenovo X200t.   I did an upgrade rather than a clean install.  I am able to logon to my corporate account, and can access the Exchange server,  but i am not able to access any of the shared drives.   I had previously used the Windows 7 beta, and was able to access the shared drives without any problems.   I am able to see the other computers and drives on the network, but when I attempt to map the network drives, I receive an error code 0x80070035 with the message "the network path was not found".   Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:bizzguy99
  • 4
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Syed Mutahir Ali earned 2000 total points
ID: 24370355
Hi,

It can be one of many reasons :

a) disable any software firewall feature on your windows 7 machine (even windows firewall)
b) try to ping the machines on the network
c) instead of using hostnames, try using the ip address to the machine and see if you are able to access the shares
d) check your domain credentials (you should type ur username and password in the following way) domainname\username and then your password

Control Panel\All Control Panel Items\Network and Sharing Center\Advanced sharing settings

type the above in an address bar and check your network sharing settings.

hope this helps
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Pete_Zed
ID: 24370371
Did you perform an upgrade from Windows 7 Beta to the RC? You may wish to try a clean install first to see if there is any rouge software left behind from the upgrade.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bizzguy99
ID: 24370418
Thanks mutahir.  I sound like a novice here (i am somewhat of a novice on networking),  but how do i ping the other machines?     Also---- Pete,  thanks for feedback also---I did upgrade from Windows Vista SP1.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Syed Mutahir Ali
ID: 24370476
To ping the machines on network :

Click start > all programs > accessories > command prompt

Now in the black box you would type :

ping "ip address"                                  

the ip address would be replaced by numbers in 10.10.10.10 format without quotes and press enter.

0
 

Author Comment

by:bizzguy99
ID: 24370531
Thanks Mutahir.  I was able to successfully ping the machine on the network.  4 packets sent, 4 received..   Min/max/average = 0 ms.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bizzguy99
ID: 24370577
Mutahir---spyware doctor was creating a firewall---when i disabled spyware doctor, this worked just fine----thanks
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Syed Mutahir Ali
ID: 24372769
Glad to know it worked !
 
Have a good day ahead
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Syed Mutahir Ali
ID: 24529185
If the answer has helped you, you can award the points so the question can be closed.
Thanks and Regards
Mutahir
0