[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Delete all Mailboxes in OU with Exchange 2007 Management Shell

Posted on 2009-05-12
5
Medium Priority
?
607 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello,
Looking for the command to fully delete all the Exchange Mailboxes contained in an OU.
0
Comment
Question by:adamant40
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
gupnit earned 900 total points
ID: 24371393
Hi,
Here is your command:
ForEach ($mbx in Get-Mailbox -OrganizationalUnit YOUROU) { Remove-Mailbox -Identity $mbx -Permanent}  
Let me know
Thanks
Nitin Gupta (gupnit)
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
Rajith Enchiparambil earned 600 total points
ID: 24372661
A simple one

get-mailbox -organizationalunit ouname | remove-mailbox -confirm$false

If you don't put -confirm$false, it will prompt you to review your decision.
0
 

Author Comment

by:adamant40
ID: 24375439
Hi Gupnit,
When I run
ForEach ($mbx in Get-Mailbox -OrganizationalUnit YOUROU) { Remove-Mailbox -Identity $mbx -Permanent}
It returns the error below. It seems very close, just missing a parameter. But I can't find it online.
Remove-Mailbox : Missing an argument for parameter 'Permanent'. Specify a param
eter of type 'System.Boolean' and try again.
At line:1 char:99
+ ForEach ($mbx in GET-Mailbox -OrganizationalUnit Test2) { Remove-Mailbox -Ide
ntity $mbx -Permanent} <<<<
Remove-Mailbox : Missing an argument for parameter 'Permanent'. Specify a param
eter of type 'System.Boolean' and try again.
At line:1 char:99
+ ForEach ($mbx in GET-Mailbox -OrganizationalUnit Test2) { Remove-Mailbox -Ide
ntity $mbx -Permanent} <<<<
0
 

Author Comment

by:adamant40
ID: 24375947
Hi Rajith,
When I run your command I get the error:
Remove-Mailbox : A parameter cannot be found that matches parameter name 'confi
rm$false'.
At line:1 char:69
+ get-mailbox -organizationalunit test2 | remove-mailbox -confirm$false <<<<
I will try to find the correct syntax.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:adamant40
ID: 31580791
both answers needed tweeking but allowed me to get the task accomplished.
0