Solved

CD-ROM email links - auto prompt

Posted on 2009-05-12
6
122 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Is there a way to get email address in flash to automatically open in the users email clients in a similar way to websites? The projects going to be a Cd-rom
0
Comment
Question by:sousflai
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:blue-genie
ID: 24372228
if you use a mailto: it will open the default mail client.

depending on if you're using aS2 or AS3 , use getURL or navigateToURL respectively.

blu.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sousflai
ID: 24373832
im using as2,

so a simple mailto: will work off a cd-rom?
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
CyanBlue earned 500 total points
ID: 24375444
Yup...  The getURL() function should work as long as the user's computer has a default email program set up whether it is Outlook or Gmail...  Otherwise, the call won't do anything...

CyanBlue
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:CyanBlue
ID: 24375692
Thank you for the point, but I think blue-genie actually deserves the point on this question...  She pretty much answered your question in the first place and I just aided abit...  I don't know if you want to solve this situation better or not or how to solve this, but please split the point if you have multiple number of helpful answers...  That'll make all of us happy...  :)

CyanBlue
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:blue-genie
ID: 24382990

all in the pursuit of knowledge and no compile errors! onward to the dark side.

hahaa don't worry about it CB
:-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:sousflai
ID: 24388082
apologies chaps
0