Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Blackberry desktop manager - no option to select to sync with outlook

Posted on 2009-05-12
4
Medium Priority
?
472 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi Folks ... have a client trying to sync a blackberry with outlook 2000 - using Windows xp, Outlook 2000 and Desktop manager 4.2.2. Problem is that there is no option to select outlook - only outlook express. Outlook is set as the default mail client - NOT outlook express. Note: client is trying to sync with standalone version of outlook - NOT enterprise or exchange server.

Client had first installled version 4.3 of Desktop manager, but appears that there is no support for outlook 2000 after version 4.2.2 - uninstalled and installed 4.2.2 but no sucfess. Problem is urgent, any assistance would be most welcome...

regards, Dave Melnyk
0
Comment
Question by:d_melnyk
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 24370806
Hi, apart from upgrading the user to Outlook 2003 or higher you can still download Desktop Manager 4.2 using the link below:

https://www.blackberry.com/Downloads/entry.do?code=A8BAA56554F96369AB93E4F3BB068C22
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 24375326
I would also try creating a new user profile and doing a fresh install of Desktop 4.2 after verifying that the Outlook client is setup and working.

   
I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:d_melnyk
ID: 24375789
SysExpert ... thanks for the reply. Do you mean the user profile under XP or under Outlook? or both?

regards, Dave Melnyk
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Cutri earned 2000 total points
ID: 24376955
Sorry I didnt read your question correctly.

First perform a "Clean Uninstall" of Desktop manager using the guide below and then install Desktop Manager 4.2.2 again.

http://www.blackberryforums.com.au/forums/blackberry-desktop-manager/71-perform-clean-uninstall-blackberry-desktop-software.html

0