Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DotNetNuke - Problem With View Permissions

Posted on 2009-05-12
2
Medium Priority
?
545 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I tried to password protect one page in my portal by creating a user for it. When I enter the username and password I get the following error:

You do not have access to view this tab within the portal.

What am I doing wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:Break40
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
paololabe earned 1000 total points
ID: 24392944
If you have created user and going to page stting in section permission you entered this user and checked view, everything seems ok, do you have some more details about this issue ?

Paolo.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:lunadl
lunadl earned 1000 total points
ID: 24587727
Go to the page settings of the page, make sure the user OR a group the user is in is added to the list of users/groups able to view the page.
To further trouble shoot, make sure you can access this page when All Visitors have view access to the page.
0