Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

C:\windows\system32\config\systemprofile\Desktop refers to a location that is unavailable. It could be on a hard drive on this computer or on a network. Check to to make sure the disk is properly inse

Posted on 2009-05-12
6
Medium Priority
?
8,804 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
C:\windows\system32\config\systemprofile\Desktop refers to a location that is unavailable. It could be on a hard drive on this computer or on a network. Check to to make sure tiba he disk is properly inserted.
  This message appears from time to time after updates.  It ia a Toshiba laptop

It uses Kaspersky for Internet security
It is running vista home premium 64 bit
0
Comment
Question by:wilf_thorburn
6 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 24370658
Is the folder actually on your computer? It does exist on my Thinkpad Vista Business 64-bit computer. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Edgnett earned 750 total points
ID: 24370725
seen this a few times, what Antivirus solution are you running?
Nortons has been known to cause simular problems on vista.

usually the folder permissions get screwed up.
try going to c:\users\"yourname" and right click on the desktop folder. to to properties and select restore defaults.
do the same for the c:\users\public\desktop folder (this is a hidden folder you need to view hidden files)

and see if that resolves it.

if you are using nortons and think this might be the culprit try uninstalling it for a while and installing a free av solution (avg ect) if it doesnt happen again you will know what to blame :)

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Edgnett
ID: 24370733
sorry didnt see the kaspersky comment. my bad
less likely but you may also what to see if its causing the problem.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 750 total points
ID: 24370890
There is a Microsoft Knowledgebase article that might give you some clues as well:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/318573
I think the number of systems affected are broader than Microsoft suggests, but it hasn't affected my systems thus far. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:wilf_thorburn
ID: 24373448
There are no folders called desktop created on the desktop.  There is no desktop folder in the sytem profile directory.  I will try the reset to defaults on each user and instance of desktop that I can find, and post the results.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:davidablum
ID: 33309686
I caused this error when mucking with the server service (aka lanmanserver) dependencies.

My iSCSI SAN required this on 2003 servers for SMB shares, but apparently screws up 2008 – go figure.

Resolved by setting lanmanserver dependancies back to default with:

      sc confing lanmanserver depend= SamSs/srv
0