Solved

Active-X Bar does not appear on Terminal Server

Posted on 2009-05-12
11
631 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I have a 3 server domain running Windows Server 2003 R2 with one of the them being a terminal server.  When a domain user goes to a website that requires Adobe Flash player to view, the page does not display the content, just a red X.  The latest flash player is already installed on the terminal server.  When I try to manually install the the player from Adobes website, the active-X bar does not even pop up and prompt you the user to install.  If I make the user a domain admin, the content appears on the website. When I change him back to a domain user, the content does not appear.  I have tried allowing and enabling all active-X functions in IE, installing the flash player as the user while a domain admin and searched local and domain polices surrounding active-x controls.  Since this appears to be a permissions issue, it there a GPO that I missed?
0
Comment
Question by:THEarle
  • 4
  • 4
11 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:THEarle
ID: 24387000
Here is more information based on our tested over the last 24 hours.
The domain controller server is SBS 2003.  When a domain admin logs into any one of the servers and goes to any flash site, the Shockwave add-in Flash10b.ocx loads and executes fine within IE 7.  When a user logs into any server, this add in does not load.  What security setting would keep an IE add in from loading?
Any suggestions woudl be much appreciated, I am running out of things to test.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:blue-genie
ID: 24401568
i don't know for sure, but is it not maybe some kind of block issue with specific user groups with your virus protection software?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 24409270
Did you add the TS the SBS way? http://download.microsoft.com/download/7/5/2/75219da3-8c11-496c-978f-e6892762e874/ADS_TermServ.doc
Also: Is this TS a DC? If so you need to grant logon locally rights.
Hope that helps,
Olaf
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 

Author Comment

by:THEarle
ID: 24426304
Sorry it took me so long to get back to you, I needed access to the facility before I could respond.  We checked the AV, which is SEP 11.2 and found nothing that would prevent add ons from loading or any program controls at all.  
The TS is a seperate server running Server 2003 R2 and is dedicated as a TS.  It was added with SBS in mind but just roled as it was installed.  We checked teh DNS and all of the records seems to be ok, we see full trust and teh TS draws from the SBS as the GC and DC.
Again, it looks like a domain security issue, any GPO experts ouot there?
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 24427646
One of the main reasons to use the sbs way to install the TS: The TS server cannot be a DC and in AD the TS server is added to the SBS server OU. This means the correct GP's are being applied. You can manually move the TS server to the SBS server group. (Your sbs server should NOT be in there however).
After the move run a GPupdate/force and restart the TS server.
See how you go.
Starting again (join workgroup with TS) and following that article is another option.
Hope that helps,
Olaf
0
 

Author Comment

by:THEarle
ID: 24428081
In AD, I moved the TS and SQL from forest / Computers to My Business / Servers as you suggested and did a gpupdate and a reboot but no effect, same issue, but we may be getting warmer.  What do you think the implications would be of disjoining and rejoining the TS to the domain? Other than roling it as a TS after joining it to the domain, what else needs tio be done on the SBS side?  Would trust for delegation in AD for the TS be a possible solution?
When trying to manually install the flash playter now, The user now gets a file acces denied error downloading Download.dll, a precursor to the add in install process I guess.  I set up local security to full access on the folder but no effect on that either. This problem is really starting to annoy me, how about you?

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 24428197
Please wait for 3 hours for an AD update and make suure your user are created with the Add user wizard (not directly in AD). If you created them in the AD move the users to the SBS user OU. They also have to be at least mobile users.

If not I would join a workgroup and rename the TS. Delete all old TS name references from the SBS and restart SBS. Follow the doc i send you and you will be OK. Use a new admin user account to do the joining to the doamin and use the wizard. Check to see if wizard put the TS in the correct OU. Also make sure your users were created with the add user wizard and are at least mobile users.
Let me know.
Olaf
0
 

Author Comment

by:THEarle
ID: 24428363
The users were added to the SBS users group, directly within AD, not the SBS wizard.  The users are in domain user group, whick is authorized to remote desktop users for TS access. The next step which can be done remotely, is to create a new user thru the SBS wizard and see if that works.
Thank you for your suggestions, I believe the rejoin process will then be the next course.  I will have to get permission from the client in order to do such a change.  I probably will not be able to try this for at least a week, I hope we can can keep this dialog open until resoled.  
Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Olaf De Ceuster earned 500 total points
ID: 24428547
Good luck, just be aware that if you use the wizards to join machines and set up users the whole GP setup will be done for you. That being your issue it seems it's worth having a go at it.
Talk to you whenever. You can leave this post open for as long as you like and I will get an email next you post.
Olaf
0