Solved

"companyweb" does not display on IE, does on firefox

Posted on 2009-05-12
9
775 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi all,

I thought I may have a problem with sharepoint services 2.0 but have just found that I can get to my "http://companyweb" by using firefox.  Seems odd that IE keeps asking me for a username and password.

Also I have noted that outlook web access seems to be down, but exchange is working fine.  This is SBS 2003 premium and it is fully updated, firewall has not changed in 2 years but is a sonicwall TS170 running sonic OS standard.

Any thoughts on what to do?  Maybe a permissions thing that I am missing, although I don't know what would have changed it.  This all worked fine about two weeks ago.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:mrjking2000
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:iamshaked
ID: 24370757
Very off that firefox doesnt have an issue with this at all. Lets reset IE to basic basic settings and see if this clears up the issues.
while in IE, click tools --- internet options --- security tab, reset all zones to default level, verify that all zones went back to default.
then click on the advanced tab  --- and restore advanced settings , and then hit the reset button right below it. Close out of IE and reopen it and lets see if this worked.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:iamshaked
ID: 24370767
also to add, is it possible that you saved the username and password in firefox so that it just auto goes through without prompting?
Sometimes if you have a logo or something else without the proper security permissions this will cause the issue here also. But this wouldnt make sense if firefox can display it aswell.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrjking2000
ID: 24371189
IE has been reset and still is an issue.  Now firefox has never gone to this site before as it defaults to google, but did not ask for a password or anything.

Can IE7 be loaded onto server?  The default levels in IE6 still won't let me access the site.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:iamshaked
iamshaked earned 150 total points
ID: 24371326
Sure thing
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/downloads/ie/getitnow.mspx
Somewhere down the line its possible that something in ie6 is corrupt.
Let us know
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Robbie_Leggett earned 350 total points
ID: 24372725
Add the companyweb site to the intranet zone in IE. This should then log in using the current username and password.
If this is happening on the server only, Follow these steps:
Click Start, click Run, type regedit, and then click OK.
In Registry Editor, locate and then click the following registry key: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Lsa Right-click Lsa, point to New, and then click DWORD Value.
Type DisableLoopbackCheck, and then press ENTER.
Right-click DisableLoopbackCheck, and then click Modify. In the Value data box, type 1, and then click OK.
Quit Registry Editor, and then restart your computer.

 
:-)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sunilrepale
ID: 24374174
hi
check if http://support.microsoft.com/kb/963027 is installed on the machine. if installed uninstall the hotfix
if that is not possible follow this KB to disable loopback
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/896861 

regards
Sunil
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrjking2000
ID: 24374328
Okay guys (or gals) IE7 was installed which made IE run way better, so I still think that 6 had some issues, and the disable loopbackcheck did the trick, the newest post from today is the same as the one from 3:29AM so I can't count that as new input to which was a solution.

Points will be awarded accordingly.
Thanks you a bunch!!  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:mrjking2000
ID: 31580803
Thanks to both of you for your input, both ideas helped solved this so I split the point accordingly.  My machine seems to be back online and the other little glitches regarding exchange web access are also good to go now.  Have a great day!
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Robbie_Leggett
ID: 24375708
Always happy to help. You have a good day too.
 
:-)
0