Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

formmail on Cbeyond server

Posted on 2009-05-12
5
Medium Priority
?
560 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I'm trying to use formmail on a website hosted by Cbeyond. I can't get past this error: Application Error
An error has occurred in the program
Can't open mailprog [/usr/lib/sendmail -oi -t]
The error in the in the script_error.log is " Can't exec "/usr/lib/sendmail": No such file or directory at /usr/local/lib/perl5/5.8.4/i386-freebsd/IO/File.pm line 176.
I've attached the FormMail.pl renamed and saved as a .txt file


FormMailFORee.pl.txt
0
Comment
Question by:bwierzbicki
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 24370804
From memory BSD systems have sendmail in /usr/bin/sendmail
0
 

Author Comment

by:bwierzbicki
ID: 24370834
got the same error, except it references the new path. Can't exec "/usr/bin/sendmail": No such file or directory at /usr/local/lib/perl5/5.8.4/i386-freebsd/IO/File.pm line 176.
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Tintin earned 1000 total points
ID: 24371091
Do you have command line access on the server?  If so, do

which sendmail

and if that doesn't come up with anything, do

find / -name sendmail 2>/dev/null

It's also possible, sendmail isn't installed on your system and you have something else like postfix or qmail.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Adam314
Adam314 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24371509
Contact your admin, and ask them the location of sendmail.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bwierzbicki
ID: 31580808
thanks for your comments
0