Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

stupid question

Posted on 2009-05-12
3
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am doing some stuff in php.
I am a java guy, but the php has been going swimmingly

except i am stumped

    $usingNewCssStuff = false;
    if ( $UserSiteInfo->$layout > 0 ){
        $usingNewCssStuff = true;
    }
    print "-->usingNewCssStuff[".$usingNewCssStuff."]<BR>";

The print out is always []

can someone please explain.

It has to bee something stupid

thanks

0
Comment
Question by:paries
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:ycTIN
ycTIN earned 400 total points
ID: 24370828
boolean variable is invisible in html

you need some function to convert it

e.g.
var_export()
var_dump()

<?php
    $usingNewCssStuff = false;
    if ( $UserSiteInfo->$layout > 0 ){
        $usingNewCssStuff = true;
    }
    print "-->usingNewCssStuff[".var_export($usingNewCssStuff,true)."]<BR>";
?>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Roger Baklund earned 1200 total points
ID: 24370911
I often do this with the ternary operator (?:), like this:
print "-->usingNewCssStuff[".($usingNewCssStuff?'true':'false')."]<BR>";

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:BrianMM
BrianMM earned 400 total points
ID: 24372568
Just a quick observation... if layout is a property of an object...  it should be accessed as;

$UserSiteInfo->layout       --- no $
0