Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Connecting a second monitor without restarting XP?

Posted on 2009-05-12
5
Medium Priority
?
539 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Is there an app or something that allows a second monitor to be recognized by XP without restarting the computer first?  I've got a laptop that I connect to a second monitor sometimes after start up and I have to restart to get the monitor to come on.  It'd be nice not to have to do that.
0
Comment
Question by:jmellis777
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete_Zed earned 200 total points
ID: 24370789
On your laptop, see if there are any function keys that you can press to change to the external monitor. On HP laptops, this is FN-F4.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:iamshaked
ID: 24371255
FN key and look for what looks like a little monitor icon on one of the F keys or possibly 1-10 keys.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:althakar
ID: 24372419
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:marsilies
ID: 24378507
In addition to the function key shortcuts mentioned above, you can also connect the 2nd monitor by going into Display Properties. Click on the Settings tab, then right-click on the 2nd monitor box shown and select "Attach".

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/setup/hwandprograms/monitors.mspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jmellis777
ID: 31580809
thanks for the duh moment...
0