Solved

Cannot map drive to server over VPN, but I can RDP to server

Posted on 2009-05-12
15
759 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I recently rebuilt my SBS 2003 with a fresh install.  The only thing not working: Via our VPN:  I cannot map a drive or access the drive on the server. The odd thing:  I can access the server via remote desktop.

The VPN is a Sonicwall hardware VPN.  Nothing has changed with the VPN.  Since I can RDP, it works.

Under AD default web site properties, I have my remote machine listed as "Grant Access" under IP Address and Domain Name Restrictions.

Advice?
0
Comment
Question by:sgarson1
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
15 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Andrej Pirman
ID: 24370957
How do you map a drive over VPN?
Like this:
\\SERVER\SHARENAME
or
\\192.168.1.10\SHARENAME

Or are you using drive mapping mechanism of your RDP client?

Which of all is not working?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sgarson1
ID: 24371054
I try both ways:
\\SERVER\SHARENAME
or
\\192.168.1.10\SHARENAME

Using RDP, I can map from the server to my desktop
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Dysonsphere9
ID: 24371201
When you map the network drive try selecting "Connect using a diffent user name"
Use Domain\User and pass
Does this map?
Regards,
Mike
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Andrej Pirman
ID: 24373335
If Dysonsphere9's suggestin does not help, you might have problems with networking:

1.) Check under your LAN connection PROPERTIES, where protocols and services are listed. You should have listed and enabled at least these:
- Client for microsoft networks
- File and Prineter Sharing for Microsoft Networks
- Internet Protocol version 4 TCP/IP
If one of them are missing, add it via INSTALL button below.

2.) Also, your Firewall on client side might prevent maping to work. Temporarily disable it to see, whether it is troublemaker or not.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sgarson1
ID: 24373514
No luck.  Even with the firewall disengaged on my machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sgarson1
ID: 24373521
I am using the "log in as different user" to include domain/username and password.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Dysonsphere9
ID: 24373732
What Client software are you using? XP? Vista?
Is the client part of the domain or a workgroup? Is this a Hardware VPN or Software VPN
Is the SBS 2003 box giving out the IP with DHCP also please give us an ipconfig /all for the client and the server you are trying to map to.
If you are using Vista may look at this. this deals with the SMB
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/933468
 
 Regards,
Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:sgarson1
ID: 24373871
XP Pro
Client is in workgroup.  I can't do the ComputerConnect.
VPN: Sonicwall hardware to hardware.  Domain is 172.25.25.0 and remote VPN is 192.168.0.0

Client has fixed IP 192.168.0.135.

Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\Steve Garson>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : STEVE-LENOVO
        Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

        Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom NetXtreme Gigabit Ethernet
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-16-D3-B3-19-E9

Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : 11a/b/g Wireless LAN Mini PCI Expres
s Adapter
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1C-26-8B-7E-1E
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
        Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.135
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
        DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 71.243.0.12
                                            68.237.161.12
        Primary WINS Server . . . . . . . : 172.25.25.110
        Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Wednesday, May 13, 2009 8:17:03 AM
        Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Thursday, May 14, 2009 8:17:03 AM

Server:

Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\Steve Garson>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : STEVE-LENOVO
        Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

        Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom NetXtreme Gigabit Ethernet
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-16-D3-B3-19-E9

Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : 11a/b/g Wireless LAN Mini PCI Expres
s Adapter
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1C-26-8B-7E-1E
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
        Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.135
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
        DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 71.243.0.12
                                            68.237.161.12
        Primary WINS Server . . . . . . . : 172.25.25.110
        Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Wednesday, May 13, 2009 8:17:03 AM
        Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Thursday, May 14, 2009 8:17:03 AM

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Dysonsphere9
ID: 24376059
Try this and see if this helps.
Use the fully qualified domain name when mapping your network drives. If your domain name is viper. instead of
\\galileo\folder as your share folder,
make it \\Galileo.viper.com\folder.  
Also check out this link on Sonicwall.
Regards
Mike
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Dysonsphere9
ID: 24376066
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Andrej Pirman
ID: 24376483
Hmmm...
reading again your post, I am a little bit confused. You are talking about NETWORK SHARE, and by the way mentioning Default Web Site properties, which has really NOTHING to do with shares.

Are you sure you configured SHARE on your SBS box correctly?

Can you access your SHARE from within SBS itself by typing
\\SBSServerName\SHARE

IF NOT: Setup your shared folder on SBS properly.
IF YES: Can you access this same share from any other client machine on SBS side? Not via VPN.

IF NOT: SBS is preventing File and Prineter sharing. Check NIC interface settings, if "File and Printer Sharing protocol is installed and enabled". Check also your Firewall on SBS, if it is not preventing NetBIOS or RPC or Port 135.
IF YES: Can you access any other SHARE from your Client machine, but on your local network?

IF NO: Your Client is preventing File and Printer Sharing.
IF YES: Have no idea.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sgarson1
ID: 24376689
In response:

Can you access your SHARE from within SBS itself by typing
\\SBSServerName\SHARE
Yes

IF YES: Can you access this same share from any other client machine on SBS side? Not via VPN.
Yes

IF YES: Can you access any other SHARE from your Client machine, but on your local network?
Remote client machine can access shares on it's local network

IF NO: Your Client is preventing File and Printer Sharing.
IF YES: Have no idea.

Thanks for trying:0-)
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrej Pirman earned 500 total points
ID: 24379562
Might it be that you are using ZoneAlarm or some 3rd party firewall on your client?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sgarson1
ID: 31580811
Labsy:  You solved it!  I'm surprised, since my client PC never had any changes in settings.  But changing the client software firewall rules did the trick!  Thanks.

Steve
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Andrej Pirman
ID: 24383077
Me glad :)
0