[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do you find EIRP in this question

Posted on 2009-05-12
7
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Where does EIRP 60 dBm come from in the solution to the question below
pic1.png
0
Comment
Question by:jtiernan2008
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Tapan Pattanaik
ID: 24371311
hi jtiernan2008,

                         .
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jtiernan2008
ID: 24371323
hi :)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:aburr
ID: 24371354
The 60dbm comes from the 1 KW power of the transmitter mentioned in the problem statement.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jtiernan2008
ID: 24371359
What is the 1KW power to do with the EIRP?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:aburr
ID: 24371374
The problem says that the EIRP of the transmitter was 1 KW. The equation with the 60DBM was sritten for a transmitter with much less power. The 60 dbm makes the equation good for a 1 KW transmitter
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jtiernan2008
ID: 24371376
so is 60 just an arbitrary number?
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
aburr earned 2000 total points
ID: 24371398
no. Look up where the equation first appears in your notes. There it will tell what power the transmitter should have. It will not be 1 kw. The 60 db steps up the output power required by the equation to the 1 kw level.
0