Solved

How do I install a new graphics card if the old one is faulty?

Posted on 2009-05-12
20
457 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
In this question:http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Components/Video_Cards/Q_24397963.html

it was established that the reason my monitor isn't working is either:

1. Bad graphics card
2. Bad power supply
3. motherboard

I have a new graphics card, but the first thing it says is to uninstall software from an old graphics card. I can't do that if I can't see the screen. Any advice?

Further, if it turns out not to be the graphics card, is there any testing I can do to determine which of the other two it is most likely to be? I know that when I power it up, sometimes all the fans come on, sometimes only the one on the power supply itself. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:mel200
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
  • +4
20 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:skywalker39
Comment Utility
Hi mel200,

You can try uninstalling the driver in Safe Mode, if you still can't uninstall it, try using a different monitor. Your monitor connects to your video card, it's possible that you have onboard video which the video is integrated onto your motherboard.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Fly-Boy
Comment Utility
If you have a new graphics card already i would just open up the case, pop the new one in and boot it up. it should detect the change in hardware, and then you can uninstall the drivers once you get into windows. if the drivers do give you issues, then just hit F8 on boot up and select safe mode, and uninstall the old drivers that way.
Either way, you should be able to at least see the POST screen, and this will let you know if it was just the card or not.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
skywalker39 earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
If your video is integrated onto your motherboard, then your best bet would be to replace the motherboard, if it's not integrated you can just replace the video card with another that would support your motherboard.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:PUNKY
PUNKY earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
You wont need to uninstall driver, is there any reason that you have to? If you do want uninstall driver, windows default driver will replace and you still see windows clearly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
Comment Utility
Ok- you guys are just a little bit over my head, I've plugged the new video card into a PCI slot on the motherboard. If I start the PC (monitor cable connected, obviously), I don't see anything on the monitor. I'm running XP, if I start the PC and hit F8 continuously, I still don't see anything. I guess it's not the video card, huh?  :)
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
Comment Utility
Can you post a picture?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jaydee-cdgp
Comment Utility
Boot into SAFE MODE or Force VGA mode, then you will see something
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:skywalker39
Comment Utility
Hi PUNKY,

If mel200 replaces the video card with the exact brand name and model most likely model, mel200 won't have to uninstall any driver or software, however if mel200 replaces the video card altogether, such if mel200 has nvidia but now goes to ati or vice versa then mel200 would want to uninstall any drivers or software. You are correct PUNKY on the your comment which windows default would replace and would still see windows clearly.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Fly-Boy
Fly-Boy earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Was there another graphics card in the computer that you replaced with the new one? if not then you have an integrated card, and as the guys above have stated, that means a new motherboard is the way to go.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
Comment Utility
OK- can you look two old questions for me, please?
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Components/Video_Cards/Q_24397963.html
and
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Components/Video_Cards/Q_24402187.html

I had an ATI Rage 128 which supports AGP 2x and 4x, and I took it out and put in (Into another slot) a Geforce MX4000 PCI Video card.

I see nothing on the monitor at all, and two of the fans that used to come on when I powered up don't come on at all now (One on the motherboard and one beside the power supply. The fan actually in the power supply does come on).

Is there any test I can do with a voltage meter to see if the power supply is working? Thanks! (I can't send a picture because my camera broke yesterday, too).
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Macros82
Macros82 earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
1) Did you take out a video card when you put one in?

2) If not check at the back of the PC where you used to put your monitor in and determine if the old one is onboard video or expansion card video. (onboard video connector will be close to USB ports and will be parallel with the long side of the computer, PCIe or AGP video conenctor will be situated in one of the grey vertical gaps at the back running parallel with the shortets dimension of the PC)

If the old one was expansion card you will need to take it out

If it is onboard you may need to make sure you connecting it to the new expansion card video connector and not the old onboard connector- also you may need to disable onboard video in BIOS

3) If you are confident that you have taken out/disabled the old video, have you tried booting with a different monitor?

Sometimes monitors can be flakey even during POST - you SHOULD be seeing hte POST.

Otherwise as the other expert suggets it could be another component that died not your video?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Macros82
Comment Utility
Yeah you can test the power supply if you have a multi metre. Other wise find a working one and do a swap.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
Comment Utility
Hi- OK, I'm quite sure the card in installed right, it's in a PCI slot. So I guess I need to get the motherboard replaced. If I do that, will the tech be able to save the data and settings?  I'm a little nervous about taking it to a shop because I'm in Mexico and I don't speak Spanish very well...
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:inbox788
inbox788 earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
When you plugged the new graphics card in the PCI slot, did you remove the potentially malfunctioning APG graphics card? If so, the new card should be recognized by the BIOS.

You mentioned in the other thread that there were no sounds. No beeps? That's bad and signals a likely motherboard problem. Depending on how far power gets, it could also be the power supply, and I'm afraid it could be both. Given the age of the system, you might want to see if you can salvage the data off the hard drive to another system.

What computer/motherboard are you running? Make and model of the motherboard is very helpful.

You have fairly low level problems and they're best handled with additional knowledge and tools. Besides spare graphics card, do you have any other spare equipment to test power supply, motherboard, hard drive, etc.? Volt meter? External enclosure or dock? Anything like these:

http://www.buy.com/prod/startech-com-atx-power-supply-tester-atx-motherboard/q/loc/101/202973591.html
http://www.buy.com/prod/usb-simpsons-desk-lamp/q/loc/20269/207927268.html

Just based on a hunch, but I suspect the power supply went out and too the motherboard along with it. Hopefully the hard drive survived. Good luck, but this is looking less like a repair job and more like a retreival operation.


0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Macros82
Comment Utility
Well i had issues with no display very recently and infact everything was working - its just the monitor decided not to work in POST untill i installed the video drivers.

So what i would do is swap the monitor to confirm before you spend the money on a new motherboard!!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Fly-Boy
Comment Utility
Well, getting a new motherboard won't affect the data on your hard drive, but it would be good to somehow backup the data first, do you have access to another computer that you could plug the drive into?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
Comment Utility
Here are my answers, and thanks to all of you!
When you plugged the new graphics card in the PCI slot, did you remove the potentially malfunctioning APG graphics card?>>yes

So what i would do is swap the monitor to confirm before you spend the money on a new motherboard!!>> can I somehow use my laptop as another monitor? It's the only other option I have.

it would be good to somehow backup the data first, do you have access to another computer that you could plug the drive into? >>I have my laptop, and I also have an external 500GB hard drive which I can access via ethernet or USB.




0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Fly-Boy
Comment Utility
Hmmm, it looks to me like you will have to trust the local tech with your data. plugging the drive into your laptop is possible, but you would need extra equipment. I think that unfortunately there is not much more you can do without access to additional resources.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Fly-Boy
Comment Utility
Was there anything of particular importance on the drive? As inbox788 has said, it is possible that the power supply went and that may have damaged it, but it's definitely worth asking the local tech to try and retrieve your documents, that's a bread and butter operation to any IT tech.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mel200
Comment Utility
Had to split the points, I hope everyone's ok with that. Thanks for all your help!
0