Solved

how do you convert miles/h to m/s?

Posted on 2009-05-12
14
1,754 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
how do you convert miles/h to m/s?
0
Comment
Question by:jtiernan2008
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Baddevildog82
Baddevildog82 earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
miles per hour / 3600sec in a hour= mps

10mph / 3600sec per hour = .002777 mps

0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Tapan Pattanaik earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
hi jtiernan2008,

one mile = 1.609344 kilometers (km)

one hour =3600seconds

miles/h = (1.609344x1000)/(3600)m/s=.44m/s
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Tapan Pattanaik
Comment Utility
hi jtiernan2008,

one mile = 1.609344 kilometers (km)

one hour =3600seconds

one kilometer= 1000 m

miles/h = (1.609344x1000)/(3600)m/s=.44m/s
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Tapan Pattanaik
Comment Utility

Do u think your accepted answer is correct?

10mph / 3600sec per hour = .002777 mps

"10mph" where you get ?????
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Tapan Pattanaik
Comment Utility
hi Baddevildog82,


can you explain me clearly your conversion from miles/hour to m/s ?????
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jtiernan2008
Comment Utility
k... reopening the question.
just done a request for attention :)
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Baddevildog82
Comment Utility
I was reading the question as "how do you convert Miles per Hour to Miles per Second.  If this is the question then my answer is correct.  10Mph is just an example that I through in there:

miles per hour / 3600sec in a hour= mps
10mph / 3600sec per hour = .002777 mps

If the question is supposed to be "how do you convert MPH in to Milliseconds, then this should work:
5280ft/ per mile/3600 seconds per hour = 1.467ft per second = 0.448 meters per second.

So, Meters per Second = 0.448 x Miles per hour
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jkunrein
Comment Utility
Let's see if a visual representation is helpful here.  See the attached graphic.

All I did was multiply 1 mile by 1.609344 kilometers.  I then multiplied that by 1000 meters.  You should be able to find this information on any conversion chart.

Likewise, I took 1 hour and multiplied it by 60 minutes.  I then multiplied that by 60 seconds, so 1 hour is 3600 seconds.  

I left the numerator and denominator in the same positions.  In the end, you get 0.447 meters per second.  
mph-to-ms.png
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Tapan Pattanaik
Comment Utility
yes, one miles/h = (1.609344x1000)/(3600)m/s=.447m/s

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jtiernan2008
Comment Utility
ok can I accept jkunrein's answer?
are we in agreement?

just want to make sure :)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jkunrein
Comment Utility
Technically, we're all in agreement.  Baddevildog82 simply thought you were asking for miles/second, which is why his/her original answer is so different, but Baddevildog82 did concur.  You have been given 0.44, 0.447, and 0.448, which is pretty much a consensus (the differences is in the rounding while multiplying).  

Although, I'd suggest that tapanpattanaik get primary credit, being that he/she provided the correct answer first.  I merely saw your frustration and hoped to appease it with a visual aid.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:NovaDenizen
Comment Utility
Here's the technique I use to manage units conversions.

First you start with the original quantity, with units.  Then you use conversion constants step by step until you have the units you want.

Let's start with
28 miles/hour

There are 5280 feet in a mile. Since 5280 feet = 1 mile, (5280 feet) / (1 mile) = 1.  So we can multiply any quantity by 5280 feet/mile, and that's like multiplying by 1, which will not change the value of the original quantity.
28 miles/hour * 5280 feet/mile = 147840 (miles * feet) / (hour * miles) = 147840 feet/hour

1 foot is 0.3048 meters.  (This is actually not an approximation like 0.621 mi/km.  This is the standard-defined conversion factor)
147840 feet/hour * 0.3048 meters/foot = 45061.6 (feet*meters) / (hour * foot) = 45061.6 meters/hour

1 hour is 60 minutes.
45061.6 meters/hour * (1/60) hours/minute = 751.03 meters/minute

1 minute is 60 seconds
751.03 meters/minute * (1/60) minutes/second = 12.517 meters/second

And google confirms it:
http://www.google.com/search?q=28+miles+per+hour+in+meters+per+second

For unknown value x miles/hour,
x miles/hour * 5280 feet/mile * 0.3048 meters/foot * (1/60) hours/minute * (1/60) minutes/sec = 0.44704*x meters/second
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Tapan Pattanaik
Comment Utility
hi jtiernan2008,

                            From my first post i (tapanpattanaik) have mentioned (one mile/hour = .44m/s), and also showing you how to convert (miles/hour  to m/s). when you accept "Baddevildog82" answer at that time i feel that the accepted answer is not correct. So, i made an objection. I hope you got the answer. So, close the questions.

Thanks,
tapanpattanaik
0