Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I list all the non-compliant aliased accounts in my exchange 2007 environment?

Posted on 2009-05-12
2
Medium Priority
?
817 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a number of accounts and distribution lists in my exchange enivornment that I know need aliases changed (Spaces, improper characters, etc.)    Is there a powershell script that I can run that will dump that information to a text file so that I might give it to my administrators to correct?
0
Comment
Question by:norwoodhelpdesk
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
kdagli earned 1200 total points
ID: 24371396
Yes, check for the script named as "CheckInvalidRecipients.ps1" which comes by default when exchange is installed.
It should be under C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\Scripts.
Path may vary depending where exchange is installed.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:FearNoMore
FearNoMore earned 800 total points
ID: 24371439
Try this command from Exchange Management Shell
get-mailbox | ft name, alias, PrimarySmtpAddress > C:\alias.csv
This will export the contents to a csv file
You can also use Exchange Management Shell to remove spaces from aliases
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb851499.aspx
You can also use ldifde and csvde tool to extract the information directly from AD
 
0