Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

sql 2008 cluster vmware

Posted on 2009-05-12
6
Medium Priority
?
882 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
would like to build a sql 2008 cluster in vmware environment

1... need high availability and processing power, sql is verry high utillized and i mean verry high millons of transactions a day
2...need failover
3....budget is huge for this, so not a issue in that regard

need some advice\sujestions from the guru's out there
what do you gents sujest i go about this

0
Comment
Question by:dano992
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Solovyovsky earned 1500 total points
ID: 24371248
For a high IOPS SQL system the current version of VMWAre may not be the best solution.  The new vSphere 4.0 will be much better for SQL but even then I would hesitate to put such a system into a virtual environment..and I try to virtualize anything I can normally.

If you would like to do this anyway I would wait for vSphere 4.0, ensure that you configure either FT (Fault Tolerence) or a Microsoft Cluster (create a rule that prevents both nodes to be on the same  host).  Since current VMWare HA is not insteneous failvoer the MS cluster should do the job in a virtual environment.

My $.02
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 24372180
Do you have SAN in you environment ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dano992
ID: 24374266
yes there is going to be a SAN
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:dano992
ID: 24380839
what would be the point of creating a multi-node sql cluster in VMware (HA)?
since vmware provides high availability.
can someone give some insite on how vmware (HA) and mulit-node sql cluster work together?
assuming the sql servers are virtual servers
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 24381014
HA availability in current version of VMWare is not the same as a Microsoft Cluster.  If a virtual machine fails it will start on a different host in the cluster after it is done rebooting on it.  There is essentially some downtime, albeit not a lot but in a high transaction environment you would be done for a few minutes.

With a Microsoft Clustering you have realtime failover.  The advantage of MS Clustering in VMWare with HA is that if the SQL doesn't require all the resources on the hardware you can use the remaining resources for other VMs and you can change and upgrade virtual hardware on the fly (one node at a time)
0
 

Author Comment

by:dano992
ID: 24384344
could you have 2 3 nodes each sql cluster in vmware environment?
0