Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

factory resent with asa 5505

Posted on 2009-05-12
6
Medium Priority
?
1,568 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi all.
How do I reset my ASA 5505 to its factory config?  Including password?

Thank you so much!
0
Comment
Question by:new-bee
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:egyptco
egyptco earned 1000 total points
ID: 24372429
well i guess you need a password recovery first.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/security/asa/asa71/configuration/guide/trouble.html#wp1049302

once you are able to login to your asa from privilage mode execute the following commands:

erase mem
write mem
reload

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ngravatt
ID: 24376084
i think once you login the command may be 'erase flash' then 'reload'
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:egyptco
ID: 24376510
i'm not quite agreed with nqravatt. if this command works it would wipe out everything from the flash including your asa image and causing pritty rough exercise restoring the image by using xmodem. anyway i've just googled it and it appears that the old pix firewalls had the "configure factory-default" command. more likely works for asa as well.  erase mem makes basicaly the same thing it just clears your running-config thats why you should do write mem to store the changes in the startup-config.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
pacsadminwannabe earned 1000 total points
ID: 32771426
I connected with HyperTerminal using the console adaptor and then power cycled the unit and hit the Esc key to interrupt the boot process and enter the rom monitor mode

rommon #0>

I then entered confreg command to view the current config register rommon
rommon#0>confreg
I was then asked if I wanted to make changes to the configuration register.. awnsered no

next I set the configuration register to 0x41 to ignore its saved startup
rommon#1>confreg 0x41

then reset the appliance with the boot command
rommon #2>boot

next I hasd the ciscoasa prompt back so performed the reset to factory defaults with..

enable

conf t
configure factory-default
once the restore was done
reload
confirm to save system config y
confirm to proceed with reload y
system now restored to factory settings

cheers for all your help and resources
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 36908463
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0