Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2008 Mail Forwarding WITHOUT creating mailboxes...

Posted on 2009-05-12
2
Medium Priority
?
2,304 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
We have SBS 2008 with Exchange Server 2007.  I understand that Exchange Server Standard has a 75 user limit and we are hard up against that.

However we only have 35 users in our office - the remainder are field sales staff who have no need for an Exchange mailbox - we just forward their mail straight back out to their personal email accounts.  At this stage we are wasting a mailbox for each of these users.  As we will now need apparently a Symantec AV license for each mailbox we need to find a better way.

In a nutshell can Exchange process incoming mail for an email address and just forward it back out WITHOUT having to create a mailbox for the user?  How do we set this up?
0
Comment
Question by:richard_clement
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
kdagli earned 2000 total points
ID: 24371386
Yes, create a mail-enaled contact and set "External Address" as their personal email address. That should take care of your problem.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 24372522
It is SBS 2008 that has the 75 user limit. You can use transport rules in Exchange 2007 ( EMC -> Org Config -> Hub Transpotr -> transport Rules Tab). But, you need to have a mailbox for that user anyway.

And then create a contact in AD with the user's external email address and then configure the rule to forward it to that external email address.

In the same way, you can enable forwarding on the user properties itself.

You can't have a company email address forwarding emails to an external contact without having a mailbox. That is why there is a 75 user limit for SBS and it is cheap.
0