Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Alternate to TimeSpan

Posted on 2009-05-12
5
Medium Priority
?
449 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a date coming from database that I need to display to difference between now and that date. I know that is done with TimeSpan, but is that only way to use TimeSpan or any other way we can use..
lets say date is 5/30/2009 12:00:00 AM comes back from database and I want to see how many days left for my renewing my subscription.
how can I do that without TimeSpan if I can?
0
Comment
Question by:1jaws
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:philipjonathan
ID: 24371371
You can get the number of days from the TimeSpan's Days property ...
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24371375
This still uses TimeSpan, but it gives you the number of days (would this be sufficient?):
DateTime d1 = "12/01/2009";  //Date from database
 
int days = d1.Subtract(DateTime.Now).Days;

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:1jaws
ID: 24371378
I have already done that I wonder any other way can be done or do I have to use TimeSpan for sure..
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:tetorvik
tetorvik earned 1000 total points
ID: 24371493
Not saying this is advisable, but you can surely do this without TimeSpan.
            DateTime renewalDate = new DateTime(2010, 1, 1);
            int days = Convert.ToInt32((renewalDate.Ticks - DateTime.Now.Ticks) * 1.1574074074074074E-12);

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:1jaws
ID: 24371496
ok thanks for the advice, I think I will stick with TimeSpan :)
0