Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Which will be best MTU

Posted on 2009-05-12
7
Medium Priority
?
635 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Which will be best MTU size for our company systems?

By which internet browsing/downloading will be faster.

We have
- Peer 2 Peer environment
- Desktops / Laptops
- 22 Systems
- OS = Windows XP SP2 & Windows Vista
- 2 Mbps (1:2) leased line internet.
- Cyberoam C25i is acting as Router+Firewall+UTM

What steps shall i take?
0
Comment
Question by:VINOD MORE
7 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Frosty555 earned 225 total points
ID: 24371641
In general you shouldn't mess with it. Too big and it will exceed the MTU size of the physical network protocol, which forces the router to split packets unnecessarily. Too small and the packets get fragmented up too much.

1500 is the default. However PPPoE and some other devices sometimes choke on a number that big. To be safe, a lot of routers set the MTU size by default to 1492, which is just right.

In any case, as far as internet  browsing goes, MTU size will not affect performance. Internet is just too slow for it to matter. So don't mess with it unless you are experiencing network problems.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 300 total points
ID: 24372151
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:lanboyo
lanboyo earned 150 total points
ID: 24374985
The only reason to change MTU is if you have or plan to have a lot of GRE or IPSec tunnels, or both.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 75 total points
ID: 24378468
vinodmore--This reference answers many questions and offers a tool (DrTCP) to help you determine the best settings for MTU, RWIN etc.
http://www.broadbandreports.com/faq/tweaks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:VINOD MORE
ID: 24381698
Thanks for comments

I have do this on Local systems (i mean DrTCP MTU settings) or on Router interface.

What is default MTU for Windows XP & Windows Vitsa?

0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 300 total points
ID: 24381757
The default settings are in the link I gave above.  Usually 1500 but it may be necessary to drop according to circumstances.

Also see

http://www.pctools.com/guides/registry/detail/280/

http://help.expedient.com/broadband/mtu.shtml

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/283165
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:lanboyo
lanboyo earned 150 total points
ID: 24383998
Dropping on the router interface only helps in the case of outbound traffic usually.


If you have no plans to tunnel through ipsec or gre tunnels or use pppoe, you really don't need to do anything.
0