Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

best practice for using exchange on vmware in DR

Posted on 2009-05-12
2
Medium Priority
?
726 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Guys,
We have a customer  who wants to put everything on VMware and have a DR site.

Do you think we can safely use visioncores vreplicator as a DR alternative for exchange and SQL, even though its not application aware?
I know that it is VSS aware and can flush the vmdk disk and commit the data, but I am concerned about data consistency.

I tried searching online, but could not really find an approved best practice.

Basically, our options are:

1.      Use native replication tools (SQL Server 2005/2008 Replication and Exchange Server 2007 SCR)
2.      Use NeverFail or Doubletake server mirroring technologies which ARE exchange and sql application aware
3.      Use vReplicator for all DR replication and hope there are no inconsistencies.  This is definitely the easiest option for the customer in the long run, I just am not sure if its yet the safest.  

They still should do a local backup of exchange with a product like backup exec because we do need to ensure that exchange has a clean backup.  
And for local HA, they will have VMWares VMotion/HA.  So, I dont think that there is a need to use either exchange or sql clustering if we have the server on a VM.  My question really is about DR only.
0
Comment
Question by:YourElement
2 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
tbsgadi earned 2000 total points
ID: 24371907
Hi YourElement,

Have a look at the following:
http://www.vmware.com/pdf/exchange_best_practices.pdf



Gary
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:larstr
ID: 24394105
Exchange is in general quite good on recovering automaticly if the disks are inconsistent, but that's no guarantee so VSS will help you quite a bit there. What storage (san?) solutions are you using?

For details on how VSS is working on different solutions, see this one.

Also check out how others have solved this: http://www.vmworld.com/docs/DOC-2263.pdf

Lars
0