Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to insert multiple records from a select query result?

Posted on 2009-05-12
2
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
There are 30 exchanges reference rates each day needs to carry down to next day. I use the following SQL to select the yesterday's result and hope to insert them to the same table but with different date.

However, it just insert the last record of previous day.

How should I write the SP?


ALTER PROCEDURE [dbo].[SP_Update_Exchanges] 
@fordate datetime
AS
BEGIN
BEGIN TRAN TRAN_SP_Ex
Declare @currencyid int
Declare @currency nvarchar(50)
Declare @referencerate decimal(18,6)
Declare @buy decimal(18,6)
Declare @sell decimal(18,6)
 
SET NOCOUNT ON;
select * from exchanges where systemdate = @fordate
if @@rowcount <> 1
      begin
            SELECT @currencyid=currencyid, @currency=currency, 
            @referencerate=referencerate, @buy=buy, @sell=sell from exchanges 
            where systemdate = datediff(day,1,@fordate)
 
            insert into exchanges (currencyid,currency,referencerate,buy,sell,systemdate) 
            values (@currencyid,@currency,@referencerate,@buy,@sell,@fordate)
      end
IF @@ERROR <> 0
	ROLLBACK TRAN TRAN_SP_Ex
ELSE
	COMMIT TRAN TRAN_SP_Ex
END

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:techques
2 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Pratima Pharande earned 150 total points
ID: 24371552
Try this
ALTER PROCEDURE [dbo].[SP_Update_Exchanges] 
@fordate datetime
AS
BEGIN
BEGIN TRAN TRAN_SP_Ex
 
 
SET NOCOUNT ON;
                 insert into exchanges (currencyid,currency,referencerate,buy,sell,systemdate) 
             SELECT currencyid, currency, 
            referencerate, buy, sell,@fordate from exchanges 
            where systemdate = datediff(day,1,@fordate)
    
IF @@ERROR <> 0
	ROLLBACK TRAN TRAN_SP_Ex
ELSE
	COMMIT TRAN TRAN_SP_Ex
END

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:RiteshShah
ID: 24371739
this should work for you...



ALTER PROCEDURE [dbo].[SP_Update_Exchanges] 
@fordate datetime
AS
BEGIN
BEGIN TRAN TRAN_SP_Ex
 
 
SET NOCOUNT ON;
                 insert into exchanges (currencyid,currency,referencerate,buy,sell,systemdate) 
             SELECT currencyid, currency, 
            referencerate, buy, sell,@fordate from exchanges 
            where systemdate = dateadd(dd,-1,@fordate)
    
IF @@ERROR <> 0
        ROLLBACK TRAN TRAN_SP_Ex
ELSE
        COMMIT TRAN TRAN_SP_Ex
END

Open in new window

0