Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How much Internet bandwidth will a CISCO 1750 router support ?

Posted on 2009-05-12
6
Medium Priority
?
795 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am planning to increase my Internet BW from 512 KBPS to 5 MBPS and my LAN has a CISCO 1750 router. I need to know will my CISCO 1750 support the new upgrading BW.
0
Comment
Question by:gsr_admin
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Frosty555
ID: 24371906
The WAN port should be capable of at least 10mbps. Most likely it can handle 100mbps. The WAN port uses the same protocol as the LAN port, so the port itself shouldn't be a bottleneck, expecially not for the Internet.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Frank McCourry
ID: 24373578
Bandwidth is usually not the issue, it is the processing of packets that will kill the router.  The question to be asked is what type of traffic will you be routing?  Web browsing and email will not be an issue, however if your running web servers, mail servers and DNS servers for public access or you will be using it for VPN acess or you have an extensive access list, you will probably want consider a router with more memory and processing power.  There are Cisco 2600 and 3600 series routers available on the cheap.  
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
ID: 24374589
The 1750 will only support 4.35Mbps when using Fast/CEF switching.  You may want to look at replacing it with a 1800 or 2800 instead.  Or, if the 5Mbps handoff is ethernet, you can always plug it into a LAN switch which will meet the performance requirements.

http://www.cisco.com/web/partners/downloads/765/tools/quickreference/routerperformance.pdf

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:gsr_admin
ID: 24394195
How much I have to invest in CISCO 1800 or 2800 routers ?
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
JFrederick29 earned 375 total points
ID: 24394585
Around $750 for an 1811.  You can probably find cheaper.  If you want to go cheap, you can use a 2621XM which you can find on eBay for about $150 but keep in mind you can't get support on it or upgrade software.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gsr_admin
ID: 24464852
Thanks for the valuable info.
0