Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Antivirus unscannable in exchange 2003

Posted on 2009-05-12
8
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
i was expecting an email from my friend which did not come to my mailbox. when i checked in my message tracking in exchange 2003 mail server it shows it generated NDR and in in subject line i can see Antivirus unscannable in brackets. The size of the email was 47 mb.

we already have disabled on access scan in antivirus.  

0
Comment
Question by:YogeshSLK
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 24371977
Is there any Limit restrictions on mails sent or received in the organization.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:geowrian
ID: 24371994
Also check the file type they are sending. Some systems block certain file extensions, or don'tcan't scan password-protected archives so they bounce the email.
0
 

Author Comment

by:YogeshSLK
ID: 24372039
Hi All,

yes their is size limit set and the mail which i was expecting is much more than the limit. the file extension was .jpg,Mpg and .bmp .
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 24372221
in that case the file extension would not matter as the size limit is more then the restricted by the org.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 24372227
Check this article
How to set size limits for messages
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/322679

0
 

Author Comment

by:YogeshSLK
ID: 24372320
Hi rancy,

yes you are correct file extension will not matter in case if recieving size is more than the size set . my concern here is how the ststement Antivirus Unscannable got added in brackets with actual subject in subject line.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 2000 total points
ID: 24372377
hehehe is this a mail scanner and may be as the size was higher then the org restrictions that were set the AV scanned and added a message. Just an assumption.
0
 

Author Comment

by:YogeshSLK
ID: 24372394
:-) :-) might be.......Thanks for the information.
This site is always so helpful......
0