[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2003 - prompt for password when loading

Posted on 2009-05-12
5
Medium Priority
?
469 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am using Outlook 2003 on a few different computers. They connect to a Kerio Mailserver using the Kerio Outlook Connector, which uses the MAPI protocol.

This means I don't have a personal data file (PST file) on the computer. It's all hosted on the Kerio Mailserver which provides very similar services as Microsoft Exchange.

The problem is that anybody can click the outlook icon and open my email. Is there a way to password protect it, or to at least not provide the credentials to login to the mail server so that it will prompt me for a password before I can get in?
0
Comment
Question by:Frosty555
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:geowrian
ID: 24371937
I'm not certain this will work since you stated you are using MAPI, but in the email accounts screen, can you uncheck the save password option? That should require a password to see anything.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:chakko
ID: 24372579
With MAPI connection you can do this.  In Outlook go to the account settings area.
Depending on your version of Outlook, the next steps vary.
You want to Configure/Change the settings.  Then Click the Advanced or More Settings button.
You want the screen with Exchange, Advanced, Security, Connection, etc.  Tabs on it.
Go to the Security Tab
Outlook versions have different options.  You can select to always ask for password, or below that you can change the setting for 'logon network security' option.


0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Frank McCourry earned 2000 total points
ID: 24373520
Are you not using network security?  It sounds like you computer is simply left logged on at the desktop.  If this is the case you should consider at least password protecting your user account.  The fact that anyone can logon to your outlook profile tells me they have access to everything else too.  

0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:Frosty555
ID: 24401453
Since this is a Kerio Outlook Connector using the MAPI protocol, and not Microsoft Exchange, there is no security tab or advanced options in the account settings. If I do not specify a password there, the connector simply fails. I think that would only help with preventing new mail from arriving anyhow.
0
 
LVL 31

Author Closing Comment

by:Frosty555
ID: 31580862
That was basically the solution. You don't lock down outlook, you lock down your entire account with a password. If somebody can log into your account, they have access to your stuff.

It's a public computer so that isn't really an option. I guess I just have to uninstall outlook.
0