Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Firewall: which ASA equivalent to Pix 525 ? Need failover plan advisary

Posted on 2009-05-12
6
Medium Priority
?
1,204 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Dear all,

I plan to set up Failover ASA Firewall,vpn , which will use ASA 5510 but also want to know what is the equivalent to PIX525?
Can you re comments how many switch would required to do this ? what is the right model ?

If possible please share me the good practical solution, layout ...etc .

Thanks,

0
Comment
Question by:ikhmer
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
SimWhite earned 1000 total points
ID: 24372819
PIX 525 have cleartext throughput up to 330 Mbps, concurrent connections 280000, simultaneous VPN tunnels 2000
ASA 5520 firewall throughput      up to 450 Mbps, concurrent sessions 280000, IPsec VPN Peers 750
ASA 5540 firewall throughput      up to 650 Mbps, concurrent sessions      400000, IPsec VPN Peers 5000
0
 

Author Comment

by:ikhmer
ID: 24374139
Thanks for your reply!
Could you advise me on the 2nd question or guide me to other link ?

Best regards,
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:SimWhite
ID: 24381471
I don't correctly understand a question. How many switches required for a what? ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ikhmer
ID: 24405079
Dear SimWhit,

I wonder if i need to care about backup switch ? i wish to have physical connection layout for the secure and reliable firewall, vpn .

thanks,

0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Johneil1
Johneil1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24412914
maybe this pic will help
fwFailover.gif
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ikhmer
ID: 31580865
thanks
0