Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do i activate Trend Micro officescan client/server 8.0 in server 2003

Posted on 2009-05-13
7
Medium Priority
?
1,917 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I have a network containing 70 users using windows xp and some have vista business and domain controller having server 2003 standard edition and email server having unix. there is no firewalls on the network.
I am trying to install trend micro officescan client/server on the DC with an administrator account. the installation runs fine until i get by the screen to activate antivirus, damage clean up and web threat protection. "I enter correct activation codes from the trend micro website" but i get an error: (trend micro officescan, enter valid activation code)
I have however tried installing it on a normal pc on the same network but i still get the same error.
I went ahead and installed trend micro officescan client/server 8.0 on a different machine from a different netwok with the same media and it accepts the activation codes 100%.  any ideas? i have called trend micro tech support but they couldn't help me. i have tried their trial activation codes and they also dont work.
0
Comment
Question by:schoemans
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:geowrian
ID: 24372095
Can the DC access the Internet? Does it have a firewall? Is there a firewall setting on your network that affects that machine?
0
 

Author Comment

by:schoemans
ID: 24372304
The DC can access the internet aswell as all the other computers on the network. there is no firewall on the nework of any kind.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
chakko earned 1500 total points
ID: 24372550
Does it accept the codes (you can continue to the next screens), or does it get stuck at the code screen?

I have gotten an error about the codes being old/expired, but I can continue with the install.
After the install is finished open the Management Console and you can click the update/activate button in the license screen, in my case the older codes (were renewal codes) got updated properly.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:schoemans
ID: 24373140
it gets stuck at the codes screen and you can't continue without correct codes. Trend micro licenses were bought on the 11th of this month so its fairly new still.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:chakko
chakko earned 1500 total points
ID: 24373575
Can you try to enter only the main code (or also DC code), then see if you can continue.  After installation you can try to enter the other codes in the License screen.
0
 

Author Comment

by:schoemans
ID: 24375274
tried entering only the main code and i called trend micro to verify with me on the code but the DC wouldn't accept it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:schoemans
ID: 24709653
was not able to figure out what the problem was on this particular DC, but i ended up getting a complete new server and the antivirus installation ran smooth.
0