Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ntbackup for windows 2003 server

Posted on 2009-05-13
11
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am having two file servers (svr:1 , svr:2)  I had created  created 5 shared drives for my clients to save the files out of that 4 in svr:1 & 1 in svr:2  altogether  I am having  500 GB of files

Can anyone suggest me a best backup setup for my both servers. I can only use NTBACKUP bcoz my company is not ready to purchase any backup softwares

 I am having 1 TB portable hard drive  as well

With this requirement how can I create a good backup setup
0
Comment
Question by:samithsukumar
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kraszi
ID: 24372111
Hi!

On the least used server use the portable backup and at nights (or when user are not using your server) do the beckup with full backup and some incrementals after that.

I would do full backup on sunday after that each day an incremental backup. With ntbackup you can do simple backup from disk to disk.

I hope this is what you wanted to hear.
Kraszi
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 24372578
You could also have a look at Cobian Backup (http://www.educ.umu.se/~cobian/cobianbackup.htm), it's free and allows for more options, including ZIP/7Z Compression and scheduling.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:samithsukumar
ID: 24411197
waiting for more..soluations
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:samithsukumar
ID: 24418217
hi Qlemo:
    when i try to backup my file using cobian back it works fine. But if try to restore that compress files. it shows corrupted
 
 
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 24419516
How do you restore the file? With Cobian or other ZIP Tool? Cobian uses extensions which are not compatible to some ZIP programs.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:samithsukumar
ID: 24419799
when i done backup using Cobian it given me the output as winodws zip file. When i try to extrat the file it shows file been corrupted
i simply right click & try to extrat the file.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 24420122
Try to use the Extract function of Cobian (in Extras menu). The file could be to big, contain Unicode filenames, or splitted in several files, all this is not supported by Windows ZIP function.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:samithsukumar
ID: 24420929
i was not able to find any Extract tab on cobian screen. did u mean decompressor..?
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 24420951
Sorry, yes, it's decompressor.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:samithsukumar
ID: 24430727
i had an issue with the cobian backup. when i try to run backup of my mapped drive it was not working
because i was not able to install cobian on my file server.(due to less space). so i install the cobian on another workstation and mapped the server drive.
 
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 375 total points
ID: 24430948
Did you start Cobian as service? In that case, it will not have the mapped drive available. Use UNC path instead.

BTW - less space? Cobian needs 20 MB, that should be available somewhere on the server!
0