Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Due to the presence of characters known to be used in Cross Site Scripting attacks, access is forbidden. This web site does not allow Urls which might include embedded HTML tags.

Posted on 2009-05-13
4
Medium Priority
?
2,922 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I am working on a web application.
After entering the data in all the text boxes and pressed the submit button, I got the below error.

"Due to the presence of characters known to be used in Cross Site Scripting attacks, access is forbidden. This web site does not allow Urls which might include embedded HTML tags. "

Can anyone help me why I am getting this error and what is the solution for this.
0
Comment
Question by:GouthamAnand
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
jaydee-cdgp earned 2000 total points
ID: 24372271
Not sure what server(s) you are using but this might help:

http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=swg21344242
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tillgeffken
ID: 24372848
ASP.NET is trying to help in making sure the user is not trying to make a
cross site scripting attack no your site. It is checked the first time you
access Request.Form or Request.QueryString collection.

If you insist you can disable it with the validateRequest setting:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/950xf363.aspx

If you do this it will be crucial that you validate any input data to
insure the user is not sending you malicious input.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tillgeffken
ID: 24372858
Forgot to mention that i recommend not to change the setting. What does your form input look like?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GouthamAnand
ID: 31580868
Thank you
0