[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Online PDF Viewer for website documents

Posted on 2009-05-13
7
Medium Priority
?
685 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
A client requires an annual report to be viewed online, as a publication. Can anyone reconmend a PDF viewer that does not require any external downloads/plugins.

I was initially looking to avoid Flash for the obvious accessibility issues but I can't find anything good tat isnt flash related so it looks likely that I will go down that route.

I've looked into Scribd and Flash Paper, I'd like something that can display a menu rather than just zoom and scroll capabilities.

Has anyone used something they are happy to recommend?

0
Comment
Question by:CurtinProp
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gawai
ID: 24373495
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:CyanBlue
CyanBlue earned 2000 total points
ID: 24375422
You do need to have a PDF reader installed on your computer whether it is a form of an application or an activex plugin for the web browser...

CyanBlue
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:CurtinProp
ID: 24382106
I understand that, but is there a product or an application that you'v used to view PDF's in a browser? something along the lines of ipaper (in use with Scribd.)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
CyanBlue earned 2000 total points
ID: 24386639
Oh...  I see...  But Scribd actually do conversion process in the backend to convert the PDF to their format... and I don't remember seeing anything that shows you PDF document without the ActiveX control...

CyanBlue
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:CurtinProp
ID: 24391798
yeah, I was hoping that there would be some products out there similar to scribd that I can purchase and use on my site to view PDF publications.

I've now resigned myself to accepting that there are going to be plugin requirements but there still isnt a stand alone product out there similiar to ipaper...

I could sign up to scribd and embed that in my site but I'd prefer something more branded that I could tinker with if I chose to.

anyway, if anyone has used soemthing like this then I'd appreciate the linkage.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:CyanBlue
ID: 24634958
It'd be nice if you could share what you have found out and close this topic if you resolved the problem...  ;)

CyanBlue
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:CurtinProp
ID: 24635046
http://page-flip.com/products/pdf-publisher/

the above is one of many flash based viewers, that offer multiple ways to view and navigate a PDF file.

Although not ideal its something that I'll look into using for publishing my PDF's online. It allows page saves, bookmarks, has print capabilities and If your flash savvy should be pretty robust in terms of customizing certain areas.
0