Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows XP won't activate after repair

Posted on 2009-05-13
4
Medium Priority
?
1,669 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I've repaired Windows XP as per:
http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm#RI

then applied SP2 from CD (as required by the set-up), when I log on I get a 'Windows needs to be activated before logging on' message, but when I select ok to activate nothing happens. Only the wallpaper is showing and nothing (task manager etc) will work, so I can't run anything.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:sweetvintage
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
geowrian earned 500 total points
ID: 24372259
Did you do a repair install using the original disk that came with the system? If not, that can kill the activation since VLK, Retial, and each OEM have their own codes and are not interchangable.

Try starting up in safe mode. That doesn't check for activation. If it works fine in there, then the problem's the activation. If not, you have a different issue and the activation may just be a symptom of it.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 24372319
You are probably about the 15th person within the last 2 months that has experianced the same
Exact issue with doing a repair on XP and have an Activation issue.

There seems to be a bug in the Activator and Windows loading to complete the task.
I am unsure if there is a fix for this.
BUT. If you are able to backup your stuff, then I strongly suggest a Reinstall of the system.
(If you are able to get onto your Desktop, then you can packup through other means then the norm)

Carrzkiss
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Fly-Boy
ID: 24372726
I know that the following is for SBS 2003, but it might work:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/932442
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:beefstu123
ID: 25128386
hi PriceD, both of those solutions u gave me require booting into safe mode or normal mode, neither of which i can do atm.
0