Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I open remote folder in firefox?

Posted on 2009-05-13
3
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I want to make intranet site with hyperlink to remote folder, this works fine with Internet explorer (file://///server_name/folder). How can I open remote folder in firefox?
0
Comment
Question by:eihp
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Wardy_01
ID: 24372327
Do the same thing you would in IE ...

Although ... Firefox isn't setup out of the box to use windows integrated security so if your remote folder is secured through windows authentication you will likely have to change some settings in firefox.

Try this ...

1. open firefox
2. browse to "about:config"
3. type "auth" in the search bar above the main window.
4. setup these options to allow firefox to use windows authentication.
5. browse to your remote folder url.

Remember its the server that produces the output not the client, the client merely has to present the user details and the actual resource request.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
thetmanvn earned 2000 total points
ID: 24372358
1. Use as in IE, as my picture below (Firefox 3)

2. If it is difficult Use IE Tab Add-on.
firefox01.png
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thetmanvn
ID: 24372371
Also you can use this link to troubleshoot problem if had

http://kb.mozillazine.org/Links_to_local_pages_don%27t_work
0