Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Reset Admin Password On Fortigate 100A

Posted on 2009-05-13
7
Medium Priority
?
8,000 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
have a fortigate 100 A and can not find the password .
I have tried this a few times and have no success

 "Log on at the console with the user name "maintainer" and password "bcpb" followed immediately by the unit serial number."

try with:
user : maintainer
password : bcpbFG100A2906505157

LOGIN INCORRECT :(
0
Comment
Question by:Diskal
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Fly-Boy
ID: 24372460
Have you tried the default of just 'admin' and blank password?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Diskal
ID: 24372499
yep
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:chakko
ID: 24372500
Here is an article to reset for firewall to factory default configuration.  

If you have a backup of the configuration you can restore it afterwards.

http://kc.forticare.com/default.asp?SID=&Lang=1&id=338


0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 

Author Comment

by:Diskal
ID: 24372518
Thanks, but I have no backup.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
thetmanvn earned 1500 total points
ID: 24372520
1./ This link above is a part 1 of Reset Admin Password Procedure. You can use following link

http://kc.forticare.com/default.asp?id=999&Lang=1 for full details of backup and reset password admin from previous configuration.

2./ If you use your method as in http://www.afterschool.dk/documents/network/fortigate-password-reset/ using maintainer account, try insert Serial No. Only, not include FG100A.

Good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:Diskal
ID: 24372564
I tried without "FG100A" not working
0