Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Automatically zip files with batch file

Posted on 2009-05-13
5
Medium Priority
?
1,230 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hi Experts,

I'm trying to make a batch script that automatically zips files and deletes them after worths. Because 7-zip is a powerful tool and easy to use in the command line, i have chosen to use it.

The problem is as following:
There is an input directory(Figure 1) that have subdirectories( subdirectories or numbered 1, 2, 3, 4, etc (Figure 2)). In these directories there are files (Figure 3). All these files need to be zipped one by one with a high compression ratio and deleted after worths. The deletion needs to take place right after the file has been zipped.

My idea was make a batch file with a for loop to zip and delete the file.

Please help me out here!

 
figure-1.JPG
figure-2.JPG
figure-3.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:DonOetje
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Shanmuga Sundaram
ID: 24372804
See here for learning how to use 7-zip in a batch file

http://aarmstrong.org/tutorials/mass-zip-rar-to-7zip-recompression-batch-file
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Shanmuga Sundaram
ID: 24372815
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 200 total points
ID: 24373213
Too bad 7zip doesn't allow for move ... We have to do it manually. I used the above recompression tutorial to construct a more simple batch for your requirements. The && is for preventing deletion after zipping error.
This batch will zip ANY pdf under the D:\opleveringen folder.

@echo off
for /F "tokens=*" %%F in ('dir /s/b D:\Opleveringen\*.pdf') do (
  "C:\Program Files\7-Zip\7z" a -t7z "%%~dpnF.7z" "%%F" -mx=9 && del "%%F"
)

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:DonOetje
ID: 24378692
Thanks for you input. I made its with the information you gave me.

I still have one problem. I made some test directories with 10 files in the directory (Figure 1). But when i run this script i only get 4 files (Figure 2), with all 10 files(Figure 3). How can i tune this script so it will zip all file apart of from the others?
@ECHO off
 
REM *Set options to control the visibility of environment variables in a batch file.
SETlocal
 
REM *Provide a source, destinaion and the path where to locate 7-zip
SET _source="C:\Test1"
SET _dest="C:\Test1"
SET _wrpath=C:\Program Files\7-Zip
 
REM *Check if the destination directory exist. If not the script will make it 
IF NOT EXIST %_dest% MD %_dest%
 
REM *Zip every file from the source directory and place the zip file in the destination directory, after worths delete the source file
FOR %%I IN (%_source%\*) DO (
	"%_wrpath%\7z" a -t7z "%_dest%\%%~nI.7z" "%%I" -mx=9
	REM && DEL "%%I" /I
)
	
PAUSE

Open in new window

figure-1.JPG
figure-2.JPG
figure-3.JPG
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 24379077
That is because the source files have an extension .pdf_*, and the file name is the same.
Change line 16 to maintain the file extension for the ZIP file.



"%_wrpath%\7z" a -t7z "%_dest%\%%~nxI.7z" "%%I" -mx=9

Open in new window

0