Solved

Help with DreamWeaver CS4 List/Menu

Posted on 2009-05-13
3
583 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Two things,

I am building a website for video playback.  I took some of my movies and made them into flv files so when I am on the road I do not need to bring dvd's.  I want to add two drop down lists, one will list the genre and the other the movies in that genre.

My questions are,  when I select say "Action" from the list, how do I make it modify the second list?  I plan on making a list for each area genre and changing the Z-Index would seem the easiest fix but am unsure how the list/menu works.

Second Question is on the second menu, how would I make it pass a url to the flv file so I can send it to the FlowPlayer video I use?

Everywhere I look explains how to add a list/menu but not how to use it.

Thank You,

<div id="Genre">

    <select name="Genre">

      <option value="ActionDiv" selected="selected">Action</option>

      <option value="Adventure">Adventure</option>

      <option value="Comedy">Comedy</option>

      <option value="Drama">Drama</option>

      <option value="HorrorDiv">Horror</option>

    </select>

    

    </div>

    <div id="ActionDiv">

      <select name="Action" id="Action">

        <option value="300" selected="selected">300</option>

        <option value="Armageddon">Armageddon</option>

        <option value="Batman Returns">Batman Returns</option>

      </select>

    </div>

    <div id="HorrorDiv">

      <select name="Horror" id="Horror">

        <option value="Unborn" selected="selected">Unborn</option>

        <option value="The Uninvited">The Uninvited</option>

      </select>

    </div>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:corterp
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Kechka earned 500 total points
ID: 24372920
For your first question take a look at
http://www.petenelson.com/aspwatch/ASPWatch%20%20Using%20Javascript%20to%20Dynamically%20Populate%20Select%20Lists.htm
You need to use javascript to dynamicaly populate drop down menu.
For your second question, the easiest way is to use dynamic content and pass the content of the form to another page, on that page read the content passed and send it to playback.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 24376994
>>  when I select say "Action" from the list, how do I make it modify the second list?

You are going to run into problems if you keep the format above because the second dropdown should really just be called "movie" instead of "Action", "Horror" etc.  By having multiple different names for fields, it makes it very hard to pass just one value to the player.  If you have a LOT of movies and categories, then this should really be turned into dynamic dependent drop downs where you populate both lists using databases.

>> Second Question is on the second menu, how would I make it pass a url to the flv file so I can send it to the
>> FlowPlayer video I use?

To expand a bit on Kechka's answer, the easiest way is to use PHP or other scripting side language to submit the information to a variable that you then pass to Flowplayer.

So assuming the form is submitting with the GET method and we are using PHP, you have the name of the movie available as $_GET['movie'] and can pass that to Flowplayer via the echo command.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:corterp
ID: 31580877
Thanks for every ones help.  Followed the link you provided and everything ran perfectly fine.
0