Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Reset Identity to some value

Posted on 2009-05-13
4
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi

I have a column that is auto-incremented, how do I reset its incremental value to 30 for example?

I need an SQL syntax for that. and the database that this column is in is of MS SQL 2000
0
Comment
Question by:alfardan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
openshac earned 2000 total points
ID: 24372660
DBCC CHECKIDENT (mytable, RESEED, 30)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:openshac
ID: 24372668
You might want to check the current identity value first:

DBCC CHECKIDENT ('mytable', NORESEED)
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:RiteshShah
ID: 24372683
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:tbsgadi
ID: 24373016
Have a look at the following:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms176057.aspx

Good Luck!

Gary
0