Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

dump not completed error

Posted on 2009-05-13
5
Medium Priority
?
1,357 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi,
I tried to add Hdd so i edited
/etc/conf/cf.d/hdlist  than i am getting this error ...
Panic    Sr mountfun - error 22 mounting rootdev hd (1/42)
can't dump 130831 pates to dumpdev hd (1/41): space for only 0 pages
Dump not completed...
How to boot my system normally....
0
Comment
Question by:nivasnet
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
mikelfritz earned 600 total points
ID: 24381048
boot from removable media (CD) and type tools at the boot prompt.  You should then be able to undo whatever edit you made by mounting /dev/hd0root from the tools prompt.

To add a HD you should use "mkdev hd"

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:nivasnet
ID: 24381681
i don't have bootable cd for Sco unix 5.0.6a. where can i get it....
please help me...

0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 400 total points
ID: 24381863
www.sco.com (pricy)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mikelfritz
ID: 24384954
You can download a 5.0.7 cd here:

http://www.sco.com/support/update/download/release.php?rid=218

5.0.7 will work fine for what you want to do.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nivasnet
ID: 24405115
I used bootable CD, it is going to installation. I am not getting any boot prompt for typing 'tools' command.
0