Solved

How to know IP of persion who I take with him by chat programs  In linux

Posted on 2009-05-13
18
404 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi all ..

I using Linux , I need to know IP of person who I chat with him by any chat programs

assume the programs : Pidgin , emesene , skype
0
Comment
Question by:eng-sabri
  • 6
  • 4
  • 4
  • +2
18 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
ai_ja_nai earned 125 total points
ID: 24372881
Not possible. You can see in netstat the IP of the master server your conversation routes through, but the IP of the remote chatter is hidden, for practical and privacy purposes.

Most of times, it depends on the protocol design and there's not much you can do
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Wardy_01
ID: 24372887


I'm not really a linux boff but this sounds like the job of a specialist packet scanning tool that analyses traffic sent to and from your computer.

There maybe a linux command line tool u can run but it's not something the average user would want to be messing about with because i'm guessing this would be part of some other tool.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:arvin2212
ID: 24372917
Backtrack linux is something you should be on. Or download ethercap i believe or wireshark if it's available for linux. I do believe that these packet scanners are included in backtrack linux. Once sending the files to your friend, run a packet scanner and target your IM (Which reminds me, you can achieve this with WPE pro too, except i am not sure it's available on linux). The packet scanner would show you the ip of the other person. However make sure that you have nothing else running (Bittorrent application) to avoid multiple ip's being logged.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ai_ja_nai
ID: 24372939
Guys, if all your packets to your multiple chat windows are sent toward MSN in one multiplexed channel, how do you think you can know the IP on the other side? If the master server acts like a NAT, there's no way
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Wardy_01
ID: 24372990
ai ja nai ...

You're right, and due to some serious head bashing I bet all the above providers of said software for IM services would be doing exactly that.

All you would get is your service API endpoint address not the original client ip. however you could accossiate that endpoint and user id combination to filter traffic if you knew the message format ... big if though !!!

On todays 21st century networks, you pretty much got no hope.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ai_ja_nai
ID: 24373013
I see what you mean: packet inspection. It could be a viable way, indeed, if the traffic is not encrypted, but I doubt that someone's got the will to do such a tedious work :)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:hfraser
ID: 24373279
MSN, as the responses indictate, is a typical client/server application, so unless the protocol contains the IP address of the partner in a dialog (it doesn't), you can only find the IP address of the MSN server that's exchanging the traffic.

However, not all apps are designed this way. Skype, for instance, is a peer-to-peer application, so in most cases you will be able to see the IP address of the other end of a conversation. There are problems with a peer-to-peer protocol, the most obvious being that you need to allow an inbound connection through a firewall if you're going to accept inbound calls, which opens up your computer to potential attack. So Skype uses some techniques to support firewalled hosts, which might hide the clients true IP address.

So in general, you should be able to identify the remote IP for peer-to-peer applications, and not for client/server.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ai_ja_nai
ID: 24373316
true
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Wardy_01
ID: 24374364
I'm guessing we are all in agreement then ....

It can't be done.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:hfraser
ID: 24375371
The original question seemed to imply more than just MSN. I can't speak to all the services Pidgin can talk to (there are a lot), but you're certainly correct for MSN. While some of the IM services available through Pidgin support voice and video as well as traditional messaging (like SILC), they are, to the best of my knowledge, also client/server, which means the answer is no.

Skype was also mentioned in the question, though, which is peer-to-peer. For it, and any other peer-to-peer services, even those  for which the initial contact is brokered through a server, the IP address usually can be identified.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Wardy_01
ID: 24375833
ok lets clarify ...

The dinitive answer is :

Yes it can be done where the chat / IM service is peer to peer as you can examine the endpoint information for the packets being sent and recieved.

Where the chat / IM service is not peer to peer and relies on a messaging server (eg MSN) it is impossible due to the information not being provided to your client.

In situations where it can be done, any standard packet scanning product should be sufficient.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:eng-sabri
ID: 24401831
your Destructions are very useful for me , Really thanks for all , but how MSN plus can gets a real IP's for each person who I chat with him ??

I think there is some think !!

   I'll show you source script for MSN plus addon that Gets IP for Each one I chat with him , the extension file is " plsc "

----------------------------------------------------------------

          Commands for IPGet

----------------------------------------------------------------
 

/ipget
 

Display the IP Connections window
 
 

/iplocate <ID or IP address>
 

Locate the origin of given IP address
 
 

/iplog
 

Display past events related to IPGet,

useful for viewing missed popups
 
 

/ipconfig
 

Display the settings window
 
 

/ipabout
 

Display the about window
 
 

/iphelp
 

Display the readme file
 
 

/ipupdate
 

Checks for newer versions of IPGet
 
 

/ipshare
 

Share IPGet with your contacts

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:hfraser
ID: 24402445
You're correct.

When doing a file transfer, MSN brokers a connection between the two clients, identifying one of them as a server (sender) and the other as a client (recipient). If both sides agree, then you've got a peer-to-peer connection.

I haven't used this before, and don't know all the details. I believe that both ends need to agree to do the transfer, which means you can only "find" the IP address of my PC if I agree to give it to you by accepting the file transfer request.

Thanks. I learned something new. Perhaps someone with more experience with MSN's other functions could provide more details?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ai_ja_nai
ID: 24403219
I didn't know there was such a gizmo, but if you need it for spying purposes it's useless because you have to ask permission to the target, before :p
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:eng-sabri
ID: 24412040
haha ... I this age No asking about permissions ... each one try to me destroyer for no resions  , that is make my try to now most info about how I talk to him or send file to him

So .. at now now finally solutions !! , but I learn to much from descations  .
We wait any ideas

thanks for all
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ai_ja_nai
ID: 24412234
Again, there's nothing you can do: to know someone's IP the target MSN must "agree" in passing it to you; you get to know it faster by directly asking to the user..

Or am I missing something?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:hfraser
ID: 24461652
You are not missing anything in the case of MSN.
0