Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DNS Issue - Internet

Posted on 2009-05-13
3
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi. Recently i have been experiencing this issue on my network. We have a PDC and a BDC and my PDC runs windows 2003 AD and is the DNS server. However, recently when i click a website it takes forever to load but whilct it tries to load if i click the link immediately then the site opens fine. I think its a DNS issue but i dont know where to start looking to solve this. Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:BSTIT
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Fly-Boy
ID: 24373024
Have you tried flushing the DNS records?
Log onto the DNS server, open the command prompt and enter: ipconfig /flushdns
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Fly-Boy
ID: 24373040
Sorry, almost forgot, then enter: ipconfig /registerdns
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 24373176
Make sure that *all* domain members (including the DCs!) use *only* the DC(s - is your "BDC"* a DNS as well?) as DNS servers.
Then configure Forwarders on your DNS servers to forward external requests to your ISP, or simply rely on the root hints.
Details here:

10 DNS Errors That Will Kill Your Network
http://redmondmag.com/features/article.asp?EditorialsID=413

Frequently asked questions about Windows 2000 DNS and Windows Server 2003 DNS
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=291382

Best practices for DNS client settings in Windows 2000 Server and in Windows Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=825036

* Note that in AD, there aren't "PDCs" and "BDCs" anymore--only DCs and FSMO role holders.
0