Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HP proliant DL 380 -G4

Posted on 2009-05-13
5
Medium Priority
?
1,883 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-27
i am having HP proliant Dl380 G4 server running  on RAID 5. One of the Drive showing red light
I think my drive got damaged.  How do I change the drive..?

Is there any software setting I need to do on RAID or just Plug the new drive.( will it take automatically)
0
Comment
Question by:samithsukumar
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Fly-Boy
ID: 24373060
Do you have SCSI or SAS?
Are they hot pluggable? If so, then you can just pull the damaged one out and slot in a new one.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:samithsukumar
ID: 24373202
ya..it show Ultra scsi on the drive. it is easy to take out.
do i need to shutdown the server for replacing the drive.Or i can do on live itself
how about the RAID settings. do i need to make any changes there (any of the settings)
 
 
 
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Fly-Boy earned 300 total points
ID: 24373248
If or not you need to turn the server off depends on if they are hotpluggable, but I have the identical server in my house with the Ultra SCSI's and they are, so you should just be able to push the little red tab and slide the drive out, and replace it with the new one, no power down necessary. Everything else should happen automatically!


Fly-Boy
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:OriNetworks
ID: 24404728
The red light means the drive has failed and has been marked offline. Replace the drive by pushing the red tab and pulling the lever out. To put the new drive in simply unfold the lever on the drive and slide it back in until the lever folds flat again and locks into place. It will automatically resync.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Rajesh Kumar
ID: 40406822
Hi, one of my drive in raid 5 (total 4 each 72.8GB) which has failed  is of 72.8GB of capacity can I replace it with 300GB drive of same type from HP? please help
0