[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Function to convert 'd-m-Y' date to crontab format (* * * * *)

Posted on 2009-05-13
4
Medium Priority
?
1,045 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi
Has anyone got a function to convert dates in 'Y-m-d' or 'd-m-Y' format to the crontab format * * * * *  ?
Thanks
tr5
0
Comment
Question by:tr5
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:hernst42
ID: 24373152
It's just

function crontabtime($datestr) {
list($y,$m,$d) = explode('-', $datestr);
if ($y > 31) list($d, $,m, $y);
return "0 0 $d $m *";
}

Not possible to use year
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jonah11
ID: 24373235
hi hernst,

can you explain what is happening in this code:

if ($y > 31) list($d, $,m, $y);
return "0 0 $d $m *";

what is the significance of 31?  also, i've never seen list() used when it was not followed by an "=" sign.  can you explain your usage above?

thanks,
jonah
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Hube02 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24373286
You could also try the following:
$date = '2009-10-21';
$date = date('i H d m w', strtotime($date));
echo $date;

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tr5
ID: 31580890
Thanks
0