Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to increase mobile network in a room?

Posted on 2009-05-13
2
Medium Priority
?
389 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hello,
Can anyone suggest a way to increase the strength of mobile networks in a particular room? I do not receive any mobile signals in my house. Is there anything that one can do to increase the mobile signal reception?
Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:behrambhagwagar2
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
lanboyo earned 1500 total points
ID: 24374637
I assume you mean mobile broadband...

There are passive antennas you can connect to the phones as  well as active systems which comprise an antenna that you string to somewhere there is good signal, and local repeaters.

50 bucks for antenna, 200-400 for the active systems.

Seee the models you are looking for here,

http://www.repeaterstore.com/

and shop around for the best price.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Roachy1979
ID: 24374777
You might also consider Cellantenna (I've used their UK branch before and the were really knowledgable and helpful...)

http://www.cellantenna.com/index.html

I'm not sure whether your mobile network supports them, but I've heard really positive things about femtocells - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Femtocell
0